Case Law People v. Stanton
[…] The Defendant further testified that he plans to discontinue using medical marijuana if his injuries heal, and he is amenable to reducing the amount of medical marijuana prescribed to him as his healing progresses. The Defendant admitted his use of marijuana prior to being medically approved for a medical marijuana prescription. He did not tell his probation officer because he was "scared."

New York State provides broad protection for those prescribed medical marijuana. New York Public Health Law § 3369 provides that, "Certified patients, designated caregivers, practitioners, registered organizations and the employees of registered organizations shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, solely for the certified medical use or manufacture of marijuana, or for any other action or conduct in accordance with this title." Public Health Law § 3369 . One's use of medical marijuana is protected if he or she is a certified patient.