Case Law People v. Starr
[…] Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288 . . . .) In other words, 'if a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former.' " (Montoya, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1034.) "When a defendant is found guilty of both a greater and a necessarily lesser included offense arising out of the same act or course of conduct, and the evidence supports the verdict on the greater offense, that conviction is controlling, and the conviction of the lesser offense must be reversed." (People v. Sanders (2012) 55 Cal.4th 731, 736.)

Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order tofacilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Thus, by its terms, a defendant cannot violate the statute without committing kidnapping. (See People v. Stringer (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 974, 988; People v.