Case Law People v. Stone
[…] of a speed trap. 5 Section 40803, subdivision (b) provides that if radar is used to arrest a person for speeding, the People must, as part of their prima facie case, establish that the evidence and testimony which they present is not based upon a speed trap. 6 Section 40804, subdivision (a) provides that a person will be incompetent as a witness if his testimony is based upon use of a speed trap. 7 Section 40805 provides that a court will be without jurisdiction to convict a defendant for speeding if that court admits any evidence or evidence or testimony which was secured in violation of section 40801 or which is inadmissible under sections 40803 or 40804. 8

What constitutes a "speed trap" is explained in Section 40802, which provides:

A "speed trap" is either of the following:

"(a) A particular section of a highway measured as to distance and with boundaries marked, designated, or otherwise determined in order that the speed of a vehicle may be calculated by securing the time it takes the vehicle to travel the known distance.