Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Trial was by jury. Tapia was convicted of possession of a firearm in a school zone (§ 626.9, subd. (b)) and assault with a firearm (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)). The jury found true an allegation that Tapia personally used a firearm, a handgun, during commission of the assault. (§ 12022.5, subd. (a).) Tapia was placed on probation for three years on condition he serve 365 days in county jail. The trial court also imposed a restitution fine and assessed a suspended parole revocation fine. Tapia appeals.
As noted, Tapia was charged with violation of the Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995, section 626.9. Section 626.9 prohibits possession of a firearm in an area that the person knows or reasonably should know is a school zone, without permission from specified school authorities.4 (§ 626.9, subd. (b).) "School zone" is defined as "an area in, or on the grounds of, a public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of the public or private school." (§ 626.9, subd. (e)(1).) The statute contains several exceptions.5 Relevant here is subdivision (c)(1), which provides that "Subdivision (b) does not apply to the possession of a firearm under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Within a place of residence or place of business or on private property, if the place of residence, place of business, or private property is not part of the school grounds and the possession of the firearm is otherwise lawful." (Italics added.)
The defense theory was that the sidewalk where officers observed Tapia with the gun on May 26, 2002 was private property, and section 626.9 was therefore inapplicable.