Case Law People v. Taylor
[…] [Citation.] The trial court's discretion under [section 17(b)] is broad, and it will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is clearly shown the decision was irrational or arbitrary. [Citation.] Absent such a showing, we presume the trial court acted to achieve legitimate sentencing objectives." (Dryden, at pp. 1027-1028, citing Alvarez, at pp. 977-978.)

2. Registerable Sex Offense Exemption

Defendant's possession conviction was properly made a felony by virtue of the prior indecent exposure conviction. Methamphetamine possession under section 11377(a) becomes a felony if the defendant "has one or more prior convictions . . . for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." (Italics added; see fn. 1, ante.)

7

Though defendant maintains he was not told to register, nothing in the applicable statutes requires proof that a defendant was actually ordered to register when he was convicted of the registerable offense.