Case Law People v. Tindall
[…] We granted defendant's petition for review to decide one issue—whether a postverdict amendment to an information to add previously unalleged prior convictions is permissible after a jury has been discharged.

Discussion

Section 1025, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. . . ."3 Section 969a, however, states that prior conviction allegations may be added "[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies. . . ." We interpreted section 969a to permit the prosecution, on order of the court, to amend the information until sentencing so long as the court has not discharged the jury.