Case Law People v. Urbanski
[…] People v Henry, 239 Mich.App. 140, 146; 607 N.W.2d 767 (1999). "This Court does not second-guess counsel on matters of trial strategy, nor does it assess counsel's competence with the benefit of hindsight." People v Traver, 328 Mich.App. 418, 422-423; 937 N.W.2d 398 (2019). However, "a court cannot insulate the review of counsel's performance by calling it trial strategy." People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich. 38, 52; 826 N.W.2d 136 (2012).

In this case, defendant was found guilty of OWI, and OWI is governed by MCL 257.625, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating while intoxicated" means any of the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.