Case Law People v. Urbanski
[…] The parties appear to agree that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction based on the theory that defendant drove with a BAC higher than .08 and that the only permissible basis for a conviction was based on the theory that defendant was impaired.[3] We agree with this premise because: at the time of the blood test, defendant's BAC was only 0.064; MCL 257.625a(6)(a) provides that "[t]he amount of alcohol . . . in a driver's blood . . . at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood . . . is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle;" and no evidence was presented regarding rates of alcohol absorption.