Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Froilan Villarreal, Jr., appeals the judgment (order granting probation) entered following his conviction by jury of going to an arranged meeting with a minor for lewd purposes, a felony. (Pen. Code, § 288.4, subd. (b).)1 As a result of Villarreal's conviction, he is required to register as a sex offender. (§ 290, subd. (c).)
At issue here is The Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act (Jessica's Law) which was enacted by the voters on November 7, 2006, as Proposition 83. Jessica's Law amended section 3003.5, a statute that restricts where parolees required to register as sex offenders are allowed to reside, by adding subdivision (b) which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." (§ 3003.5, subd. (b), italics added.)
On appeal, Villarreal contends the residency restrictions of Jessica's Law constitute cruel and unusual punishment in every case.