Case Law People v. Walker
[…] However, Walker is appealing from the August 19, 2021 and October 4, 2021 denials of his motions for reconsideration of the March 4, 2021 order,[2]and not the March 4, 2021 order. Even if we were to liberally construe the notice of appeal as encompassing the March 4, 2021 order, his appeal from that order would be untimely since it needed to be filed by May 3, 2021.[3](§ 1239, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.308, subd. (a).) The question then is whether the orders denying Walker's reconsideration motions are appealable.

Section 851.8 does not authorize appeals from orders denying a motion to reconsider a judgment of the court under that section. But under section 1237, a defendant may take a criminal appeal from "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd (b).) An order determining the...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial