Case Law People v. Walker
[…] We agree.

" 'It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.'" (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Walker's statement of appealability in his opening brief states that this appeal is taken from orders that are appealable under section 851.8, subdivision (p)(1), which provides that "[a] judgment of the court under subdivision (b), (c), (d), or (e) is subject to" an appeal, in felony cases, to the court of appeal. (§ 851.8, subd. (p)(1).) The March 4, 2021 order denying Walker's section 851.8 petition constitutes a judgment for purposes of subdivision (p) of section 851.8 because it denied him relief under subdivision (c) of that section.