Case Law People v. Walsh
[…] Pitsonbarger , 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456, 275 Ill.Dec. 838, 793 N.E.2d 609 (2002). "Only when fundamental fairness so requires will the strict application of this statutory bar be relaxed." Id. at 458, 275 Ill.Dec. 838, 793 N.E.2d 609.

¶ 20 "[T]he cause-and-prejudice test is the analytical tool that is to be used to determine whether fundamental fairness requires that an exception be made to section 122-3 so that a claim raised in a successive petition may be considered on its merits." Id. at 459, 275 Ill.Dec. 838, 793 N.E.2d 609. The cause-and-prejudice test has been codified in the Act. Section 122-1(f) of the Act provides: "Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018).