Case Law People v. Warner
[…] Id. "A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses ***." Advincula v. United Blood Services , 176 Ill. 2d 1, 18, 223 Ill.Dec. 1, 678 N.E.2d 1009 (1996). We must not presume that the legislature intended absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Palmer , 2021 IL 125621, ¶ 53, 450 Ill.Dec. 860, 182 N.E.3d 672.

¶ 15 We now examine section 2-702 under these principles of interpretation.

¶ 16 Section 2-702 is titled "[p]etition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated. " (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018). However, a title cannot override the plain language of the statute. Moore , 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 18, 453 Ill.Dec. 847, 188 N.E.3d 816 (citing Home Star Bank & Financial Services v. Emergency Care & Health Organization, Ltd. , 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 40, 379 Ill.Dec. 51, 6 N.E.3d 128 ). We must go on and look at the body of the statute.

¶ 17 Subsection (a) explains that section 2-702 provides "innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned" with an "avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018).

¶ 18 Subsection (b) sets forth who may petition for a COI and what a petitioner may request ( Moore , 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 19, 453 Ill.Dec. 847, 188 N.E.3d 816 ):

"Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated. " (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2018).

¶ 19 Subsections (c) and (d) set forth the requirements as to the contents of the petition. Moore , 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 19, 453 Ill.Dec. 847, 188 N.E.3d 816. Subsection (c) requires the petitioner to demonstrate that: