Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 2022, Washington, in propria persona, sent a motion for post-conviction discovery to the trial court. It did not include a proof of service on the prosecution. The trial court entered a minute order saying it had read and considered the motion, which it described as "[e]x-[p]arte correspondence," and that it was taking no action on it. It sent a copy of the motion to the prosecution and filed the motion.
Washington has challenged the trial court's ruling by filing both this appeal and a petition for a writ of mandate. We have denied the mandate petition by separate order.
Section 1054.9, as relevant here, provides that, after certain felony convictions, and subject to certain exceptions: "[U]pon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus ., or in preparation to file that writ . . ., and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall . . . order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to" discovery materials. (§ 1054.9, subd (a).)
The People contend that there is no appealable order. We agree although not for the reasons argued by the People.
In a criminal action, (§ 1237, subd. (b).)