Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This Court also reviews de novo challenges regarding sufficiency of the evidence. People v Evans, 335 Mich.App. 76, 85; 966 N.W.2d 402 (2020). On review of an evidence sufficiency challenge, the Court must view the evidence "in the light most favorable to the prosecutor" to determine "whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich. 669, 676; 837 N.W.2d 415 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The statute governing the charge of assaulting a prison employee, MCL 750.197c(1), states in pertinent part, as follows:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place . . . who . . . through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.