Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The record indicates the prospective juror was not a "compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency" for purposes of section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S.2007, and Crim. P. 24(b)(X)(II). There is no information to establish the victim advocacy organization was a "police-like division of government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, to prosecute, or to detain suspected criminals." Ma v. People, 121 P.3d 205, 211 (Colo.2005) (); see also People v. Speer, 2007 WL 3025312, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (Colo.App. No. 05CA0206, Oct. 18, 2007) (TSA employees were not compensated employees of a law enforcement agency); People v.