Case Law People v. Williams
[…] Defendant who was born on March 13, 1993, was 18 years old at the time of these offenses.

¶ 5 On March 5, 2013, defendant requested a Rule 402 conference which was held and then continued to March 20, 2013. Ill. S.Ct. R. 402 (eff. July 1, 1997) (governing plea negotiations and guilty pleas). On March 20, 2013, defendant pled guilty to counts II and IV, which were for armed robbery and aggravated vehicular hijacking.

¶ 6 Count II of the indictment charged defendant with armed robbery with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm, “to wit: a bludgeon,” in violation of section 18–2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/18–2(a)(1) (West 2010)).1 Concerning the sentence for this offense, the statute states: “Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/18–2(b) (West 2010).2 For a Class X felony, [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–25(a) (West 2010).3