Case Law People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 7 For count IV, defendant was charged with aggravated vehicular hijacking with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, “to wit: a bludgeon,” in violation of section 5/18–4(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/18–4(a)(3) (West 2010).4 Concerning the sentence, the statute provides: “Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be imposed.” 720 ILCS 5/18–4(b) (West 2010).

¶ 8 During the plea hearing, the State presented a factual basis for the two offenses, and the trial court found defendant guilty on those two counts, stating: “I find there's a factual basis for the plea.