Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (People v. Alexander (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 341, 344 (Alexander).) Senate Bill No. 1393, which became effective January 1, 2019, removed the prohibition on striking such enhancements by deleting the following provision of former section 1385, subdivision (b), which stated: "This section does not authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction of a serious felony for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section 667." (Sen. Bill No. 1393 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) ch. 1013, § 2.) Section 1385, subdivision (b)(1), now provides that "[i]f the court has the authority . . . to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice . . . ."
Whether Senate Bill No. 1393's amendment of section 1385 is to be applied retroactively to cases that are final is a question of law that we review de novo. (People v. Failla (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1514, 1520.)