Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, pursuant to CPL 570.50, a defendant may waive both the issuance of a Governor's Warrant and the right to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the extradition itself and the legality of his arrest. In such circumstances, the defendant must be informed "of his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in section 570.24" ( CPL 570.50 ). Under such circumstances, CPL 570.50 provides that "[t]he judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state ..." (...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.