Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This provision "is Congress's deliberate channeling of constitutional collateral attacks on Superior Court sentences to courts within the District's judicial system (subject to Supreme Court review), with federal habeas available only as a safety valve." Ibrahim v. United States, 661 F.3d 1141, 1146 (D.C. Cir. 2011). And it "divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to § 23-110(a)." Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
Such is the case here. Under Section 23-110(a), a D.C. prisoner who claims "the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution . . . [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack" may move the Superior Court to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence, and such motions "may be made at any time." D.C. Code § § 23-110(a), (b)(1).