Case Law Peterson v. Laramie City Council
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 16-4-401 through 16-4-408, by refusing to allow in-person attendance at its meetings from when the Governor lifted the restriction on gatherings of 10 or more persons in May 2020 through November 2022.[2] Mr. Peterson asserted the City Council denied him entry to its meetings approximately four times per month during this time period. He claimed the "[Z]oom format" presented a "condition precedent" to attendance at the City Council meetings in violation of § 16-4-403(b), which states: "A member of the public is not required as a condition of attendance at any meeting to register his name, to supply information, to complete a questionnaire, or fulfill any other condition precedent to his attendance." Mr. Peterson also contested the validity of several of the Council's resolutions prohibiting in-person attendance at its meetings because they were based on incorrect information about COVID-19 restrictions.