Case Law Petgrave v. State
[…] We must therefore look elsewhere to identify the avenue for such a claim to be pursued.

D. Habeas Corpus

[¶11] "The statutory remedy of post-conviction review, 15 M.R.S. §§ 2121 - 2132, was intended to fully replace and implement the constitutional right of post-conviction habeas corpus as it pertains to a post-sentencing proceeding that occurs during the course of an offender's sentence." James v. State , 2008 ME 122, ¶ 12, 953 A.2d 1152. Section 2122 specifically states that post-conviction review "replaces the remedies available pursuant to post-conviction habeas corpus, to the extent that review of a criminal conviction or proceedings were reviewable, [and] the remedies available pursuant to common law habeas corpus, including habeas corpus as recognized in Title 14, sections 5501 and 5509 to 5546." 15 M.R.S. § 2122.

[¶12] Section 2122 further states that the post-conviction review chapter is "construed to provide relief for those persons required to use this chapter as required by the Constitution of Maine, Article I, Section 10." Id. Article I, section 10 of the Maine Constitution states, in pertinent part, that "the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended , unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it." (Emphasis added).