Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mohamed at ¶ 7. "Any financial conditions [of release] shall be in an amount and type which are least costly to the defendant while also sufficient to reasonably assure the defendant's future appearance in court." Crim.R. 46(B). That is because "[t]he sole purpose of bail is to ensure a person's attendance in court." Dubose at ¶ 17, quoting State ex rel. Sylvester v. Neal, 140 Ohio St.3d 47, 2014-Ohio-2926, 14 N.E.3d 1024, ¶ 16.
{¶10} R.C. 2937.22(A) addresses this point providing that: “Bail is security for the appearance of an accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued, and not depart without leave.” Thus, “[b]ail is excessive when it is higher than is reasonably necessary to serve the government's interest in ensuring the accused's appearance at trial. [Citations omitted.] Mohamed, 162 Ohio St.3d 583, 2020-Ohio-4585, 166 N.E.3d 1132, at ¶ 29 (Kennedy, J., dissenting).