Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A violation of the UPDPA constitutes a violation of the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA") and subjects the violator to a fine of not more than $10,000. 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(4).
The UPDPA's dramatic impact on the PBM industry is immediately apparent. It statutorily defines the relationship between a PBM and its clients as a fiduciary relationship, imposing a "fiduciary duty" running from the PBM to each "covered entity." 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 2699(2)(A), (B). The UPDPA imposes extensive duties of disclosure from the PBM to the client, including the duty to disclose: (1) any "conflict of interest"; (2) "all financial and utilization information requested by the covered entity relating to the provision of benefits"; and, (3) "all financial terms and arrangements for remuneration of any kind that apply between the [PBM] and any prescription drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without limitation, formulary management and drug-switch programs, educational support, claims processing and pharmacy network