Case Law Phillips v. Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. (In re Entrust Energy, Inc.)
[…] That grid is independent of larger, interstate grids servicing the other mainland states. See New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 7-9, 122 S.Ct. 1012, 152 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002). Therefore, though the grids of the other mainland states are interconnected and may import energy from each other in times of need, "Texas stands alone."2

To manage its unique grid, Texas passed the Public Utility Regulatory Act ("PURA") to "establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for electric utilities." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 31.001(a). Part of PURA's purpose is to develop "a competitive wholesale electric market that allows for increased participation by electric utilities." Id. § 31.001(c). PURA is implemented by the Public Utility Commission of Texas ("PUC"). See id. § 39.151. The PUC is required to certify an "independent organization," id. § 39.151(c), to manage the Texas grid's "wholesale electric market," id. § 31.001(c).