Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “No visa or other documentation shall be issued” if (1) “it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law”; (2) “the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder”; or (3) “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). As relevant here, under section 1182, a noncitizen “who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure . . . a visa . . . or admission into the United States or other benefit provided” is inadmissible. Id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i).
Judith Jeltsje Pietersen is a citizen of Netherlands. First Am. Compl. ¶ 19, Dkt. 10. Pietersen is “a highly successful horse trainer and expert dressage rider,” and she has “traveled regularly to the United States” under the Visa Waiver Program.