Case Law Pigford v. Vilsack
[…] Opp. at 10.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The Consent Decree in this class action states that [c]lass counsel ... shall be entitled to reasonable attorney[s'] fees and costs under [the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”) ], 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) ... that are generated in connection with the filing of this action and the implementation of this Consent Decree.” Pigford v. Glickman , No. 97–1978, Consent Decree (Apr. 14, 1999) at 22-23, ¶ 14(a) [Dkt. 167]. The ECOA permits plaintiffs who prosecute “successful action[s] to seek reasonable attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (“In the case of any successful action ... the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court.”). The Court's prior opinions on attorneys' fees for class counsel make clear that [s]uccess” includes “all portions of the implementation phase” but excludes “assisting an individual farmer whose [Track A or Track B] claim ultimately failed.” See Pigford v.