Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At the time of the offense, Ind.Code § 35–45–10–5 provided in part:
(Subsequently amended by Pub.L. No. 158–2013, § 541 (eff. July 1, 2014)). Ind.Code § 35–45–10–1 defines “stalk” as “a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened” and “does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity.” Also, Ind.Code § 35–45–10–2 defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress” and similarly “does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity....” Ind.Code § 35–45–10–3 defines “impermissible contact” as “includ[ing] but is not limited to knowingly or intentionally following or pursuing the victim.”