Case Law Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona, v. Woods
[…] Document Cited Authorities (16) Cited in (21) Related

Diana J. Simon, Korn, Waterman & Simon, Tucson, AZ, Lawrence J. Rosenfeld, O'Connor, Cavanagh, Anderson, Killingsworth & Beshears, Phoenix, AZ, Eve C. Gartner, Planned Parenthood Federation, New York City, for plaintiffs.

Thomas P. McGovern, Arizona Atty. Gen., Phoenix, AZ, William J. Ekstrom, Co. Atty., Kingman, AZ, Bruce W. Green, Sp. Asst. to Co. Atty., Washington, DC, for defendants.

ORDER

BILBY, Senior District Judge.

I. Introduction/Procedural History.

The Plaintiffs have filed a declaratory and injunctive action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 which challenges the constitutionality of 1997 Arizona House Bill 2113 (codified at Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 13-3603.01)("the Act"). The Act criminalizes a practice which is called "partial birth abortion" by providing that "[a] person who knowingly performs a partial birth abortion and who kills a human fetus is guilty of a class 6 felony." See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 13-3603.01(A).

After granting a temporary restraining order, which prohibited the Act from taking effect, the Court certified a defendant class consisting of all prosecuting attorneys in Arizona, and then designated class representatives.