Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The pregnant woman must sign a form acknowledging receipt of this information. Id. § 146E.2(1)(c).
The statute includes exceptions that allow an abortion after detection of a fetal heartbeat if there is a medical emergency or if the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest. Id. §§ 146E.1(3)-(4), .2(2)(a). The medical emergency exception allows an abortion to "preserve the life of the pregnant woman whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy." Id. § 146A.1(6)(a); id. § 146E.1(4). For the rape exception to apply, the rape must be "reported within forty-five days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to a public or private health agency which may include a family physician." Id. § 146E.1(3)(a). The incest exception applies if the incest "is reported within one hundred forty days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to a public or private health agency which may include a family physician." Id. § 146E.1(3)(b).
Abortions are almost entirely prohibited when a fetal heartbeat is detected after twenty or more weeks. See id. § 146E.2(2)(b).