Case Law PMG Land Assocs., L.P. v. Harbour Landing Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Peruta v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 128 Conn.App. 777, 782–83, 20 A.3d 691, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 919, 28 A.3d 339 (2011).

“The question of whether a party's claim is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cooperman, 289 Conn. 383, 407–408, 957 A.2d 836 (2008). The plaintiff's claim is governed by the tort statute of limitations set forth in § 52–577, which provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This court has determined that [§] 52–577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Valentine v.