Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It provides:
Gibson enumerates that the trial court erred in granting PNC’s anti-SLAPP motion because the motion was untimely and was filed for the purpose of delay. He also enumerates that the motion meets none of the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 and that PNC’s alleged defamatory acts do not fall within the protection of the anti-SLAP P statute.
Gibson argues that the trial court erred by granting the anti-SLAPP motion because it was untimely and its timing demonstrates that PNC filed it for the purpose of delay. We disagree.
Initially, we note that OCGA § 9-11-11.1 does not provide that delay is a ground for denying an anti-SLAPP motion. The only mention of delay in the anti-SLAPP statute is in the attorney fees provision. See OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b.1) ("If the court finds that a motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation to the nonmoving party prevailing on the motion for the attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation associated with the motion in an amount to be determined by the court based on the facts and circumstances of the case."). And Gibson cites no authority in support of his argument that an anti-SLAPP motion may be denied solely because of delay.