Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When enacting the anti-SLAPP statute, the Vermont Legislature intended to protect citizens from facing retaliatory litigation after exercising their rights to free speech and to petition the government concerning public interest matters. Felis v Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC, 2015 VT 129, ¶ 48, 200 Vt. 465. It allows a defendant to file a special motion to strike "in an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution." 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). The Court is required to grant a special motion to strike unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that (1) "the defendant's exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law" and (2) "the defendant's acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff." 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1). The Court "shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based" when making its determination. 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(2).
12 V.S.A. § 1041 (i). The use of the word "includes" preceding the list in this subsection indicates that this is not exhaustive.