Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Based on this, even if Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint includes allegations of both protected and unprotected conduct, Defendants' Motion to Strike may still be granted if it is determined that the complaint is primarily based on the protected conduct.
Plaintiffs first complain of reports that Defendants made to law enforcement about the incident in which Mr. Polak allegedly pushed Ms. Sanchez to the ground and the incident in which Ms. Polak allegedly threatened Defendants with a gun. Defendants' reports to police are clearly within the scope of conduct protected by 12 V.S.A. § 1041. As discussed above, the Legislature has stated that, in the context of 12 V.S.A. § 1041, "the exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress" includes "any written or oral...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-