Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Coleman v. State , 61 N.E.3d 390, 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). An abuse of discretion occurs "when the sentencing decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom." Id. " 'If the fees imposed by the trial court fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of discretion.' " Id. (quoting Berry v. State , 950 N.E.2d 798, 799 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) ).
[7] The statute governing probation, INDIANA CODE § 35–38–2–1, provides that whenever a trial court places a person on probation, the court is required to, among other things, "specify in the record the conditions of probation [.]" IND. CODE § 35–38–2–1(a). "In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is placed on probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the probation department the user's fee prescribed under subsection (d)." I.C. § 35–38–2–1(b) (emphasis added).4 Subsection (d) sets forth a list of fees, including the minimum and maximum amounts for an initial probation user's fee and a monthly probation user's fee, that the trial I.C. § 35–38–2–1(d) (emphasis added).5