Case Law Pond v. Town of N. Branford
[…] Id. at *10.
III. DISCUSSION

The Town's primary argument in favor of judgment on the pleadings is that the doctrine of res judicata bars the Plaintiff's complaint. Res judicata is proper, it is argued, "because the same claim was litigated in state court where a judgment was entered on the merits and Plaintiff had ample opportunity to litigate his federal claims in the state court proceeding, but for whatever reason, chose not to." (Dkt. #21, at 1).

Analysis of the res judicata assertion must begin with the full faith and credit clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1738. This relevant section states, "The . . . judicial proceedings of any court of any . . . State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1738. It "requires federal courts to give the same preclusive effect to state court judgments that those judgments would be given in the courts of the State from which the judgments emerged." Kremer v. Chemical Construction Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 466 (1982); see also Jenkins v.