Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Gonsalves v. Belice (In re Belice), No. MB 10-030, 2011 WL 4572003, at *4 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. March 7, 2011) ().6 A court must grant amotion for summary judgment if the applicable pleadings demonstrate there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In re Swegan, 383 B.R. at 652.
The debtor brought this count under 11 U.S.C. § 506(d) which provides, with inapplicable exceptions, "[t]o the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void." The bankruptcy court rejected the three arguments the debtor offered in support of this count.