Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We begin by describing the statutory scheme applicable to this case. At ORS 144.245(1) (1991), Oregon statute requires that, “when the parole board ‘has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term.’ ” Engweiler v. Persson/Dept. of Corrections , 354 Or. 549, 563, 316 P.3d 264 (2013) (quoting ORS 144.245(1) ). Release is not guaranteed to an inmate under that statutory provision, because, under ORS 144.125 (1991), “[p]rior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole * * * the board may * * * on its own initiative interview the prisoner to review the prisoner's parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner's conduct during confinement.” That review process “exists to ensure that offenders are not released to parole unless and until the board is satisfied that their release is consistent with community safety.” Engweiler , 354 Or. at 567, 316 P.3d 264.
The board's review process, however, is bound by statutory limitations.