Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Petitioner had been drinking and had assaulted his wife. When Ward tried to intervene, petitioner attacked him. Petitioner bludgeoned Ward with his fists and a 10–pound piece of firewood. At some point, petitioner took and discarded Ward's gun outside the house. When other officers arrived, they found petitioner with blood on his hands and clothes. Ward was incapacitated, and, despite medical efforts to save him, he died soon thereafter.2 In 1994, petitioner pleaded guilty to aggravated murder.3 ORS 163.095(2)(a)(A).
At the time that petitioner was sentenced, ORS 163.105(1)(c) (1991) required the court to impose a life sentence with a 30–year minimum period of incarceration.4
However, the board was required, after 20 years and upon a prisoner's petition, to “hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.” ORS 163.105(2) (1991) ; see also Janowski/Fleming v. Board of Parole , 349 Or. 432, 441–42, 245 P.3d 1270 (2010). Petitioner submitted a petition, and, in July 2012, the board held a rehabilitation hearing.