Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second, he contends that the board's action violated ORS 144.125 (1991) because the board did not postpone his release date for a permissible reason under that statute. Third, he contends that the board violated his constitutional rights to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution by depriving him of a liberty interest—that is, his scheduled release date.
We begin by describing the statutory scheme applicable to this case. At ORS 144.245(1) (1991), Oregon statute requires that, “when the parole board ‘has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term.’ ” Engweiler v. Persson/Dept. of Corrections , 354 Or. 549, 563, 316 P.3d 264 (2013) (quoting ORS 144.245(1) ).