Case Law Porter v. Porter
[…] In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 20-13 states that:

Every marriage in this Commonwealth shall be under a license and solemnized in the manner herein provided.

Va. Code Ann. § 20-13 (emphasis added). The license and solemnization requirements are mandatory. See, e.g., Offield v. Davis, 100 Va. 250 (1902) and Eldred v. Eldred, 97 Va. 606 (1899) (finding the statute is mandatory, not merely directory). The phrase "in this Commonwealth" supports the conclusion that the solemnization requirement must occur within the geographic confines of the Commonwealth.

ii. Virginia Code § 20-23

In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 20-23 states as follows:

When a minister of any religious denomination produces before the circuit court of any county or city in the Commonwealth, or before the judge of such court or before the clerk of such court at any time, proof of his ordination and of his being in regular communion with the religious society of which he is a reputed member, or proof that he is commissioned to pastoral ministry or holds a local minister's license and is serving as a regularly appointed pastor in his denomination, such court, or the judge thereof, or the clerk of such court at any time, may make an order authorizing such minister to celebrate the rites of matrimony in the Commonwealth. Any order made under this section may be rescinded at any time by the court or by the judge thereof. No oath shall be required of a minister authorized to celebrate the rites of matrimony, nor shall such minister be considered an officer of the Commonwealth by virtue of such authorization.

Va. Code Ann. § 20-23 (emphasis added).

The critical phrase, for purposes of the issue now before the Court, is "in the Commonwealth." It is not surplusage. Rather, it emphasizes the geographical limitations of the statute.