Case Law Porter v. Porter
[…] The critical phrase, for purposes of the issue now before the Court, is "in the Commonwealth." It is not surplusage. Rather, it emphasizes the geographical limitations of the statute. In other words, a Virginia Circuit Court may only authorize a minister to celebrate the rites of matrimony in the Commonwealth.

iii. Virginia Code § 20-31

Virginia Code § 20-31, sometimes referred to as the "curative statute," does not apply tomarriages in the Commonwealth which would be considered void ab initio. See In re Ejigu, 79 Va. Cir. 349, 350 (2009). The text of Virginia Code § 20-31 reads as follows:

No marriage solemnized under a license issued in this Commonwealth by any person professing to be authorized to solemnize the same shall be deemed or adjudged to be void, nor shall the validity thereof be in any way affected on account of any want of authority in such person, or any defect, omission or imperfection in such license, if the marriage be in all other respects lawful, and be consummated with a full belief on the part of the persons so married, or either of them, that they have been lawfully joined in marriage.

Va. Code Ann. §20-31.

Thus, Virginia Code § 20-23 addresses two problems: (1) a "want of authority" in the marriage celebrant; and (2) a "defect, omission or imperfection" in the marriage license. Under either circumstance, the marriage must be "in all other respects lawful."