Case Law Portojtno Realty Corp. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal & Darryl C. Towns
[…] The Legislature has granted the Division broad authority to enforce the RSL. The Division is empowered, among other things, "to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, conduct investigations, make inspections and designate officers to hear and report" (RSL 26-516 [f]). The Division may take action on its own initiative to penalize owners who collect rent overcharges from their tenants (see RSL 26-516 [a]). The Division may commence proceedings in Supreme Court to enjoin violations of the RSL, the RSC, or orders issuedpursuant thereto (see RSL § 26-516 [e]). "In addition to issuing the specific orders provided for by other provisions of [the RSL], the [Division] . . . [is] empowered to enforce [the RSL] and the [RSC] by issuing, upon notice and a reasonable opportunity for the affected party to be heard, such other orders as it may deem appropriate" (RSL 26-156 [b]).