Case Law Potiker v. Bohlke
[…] The New York State Board of Elections' Political Calendar (NYSCEF Document 5) established April 7, 2022 as the last day to file designating petitions.

On May 2, 2022, the Board issued a Determination finding that the two-volume petition was filed on April 7, 2022 and contained a total of 276 signatures. Of the signatures submitted, the Board found 104 to be invalid, leaving 172 valid signatures and determined the "petition contains the requisite number of signatures required for the designation sought, and is valid."

THE LAW AND DISCUSSION
A. OVER DESIGNATION

Election Law §6-134 (3) states:

3. If a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there are persons to be elected.

In applying this section, the Fourth Department, in Matter of Elgin v. Smith, 10 A.D.3d 483 (4th Dept, 2004), found,

Here, each voter signature at issue designated on the same date a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected. Thus, the designating petition is invalid in its entirety (see Matter of DeCicco v. Chemung County Board of Elections, 93 N.Y.2d 1008, 1009-1010 [1999]}.