Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court was authorized to strike Potts's answer as a sanction for his intentionally false responses to discovery, the falsity of which Potts does not dispute.9
2. Potts also contends that the trial court erred by "under-redacting" the complaint, including by failing to strike allegations related to claims that were previously dismissed, and then sending it out with
the jury early in the trial after instructing that the contents thereof could not be contested. We agree.
OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides in relevant part that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is "entitled to verdict and judgment ... as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence."