Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Instead, he argues that default is an extreme sanction that cannot be invoked for discovery abuses if the evidence remains intact, citing WellStar Health Systems v. Kemp .5 That case held that a trial court abused its discretion by striking the defendant's answer after its attorneys attempted to deter the plaintiff's expert witness from testifying, holding that because the lawyers’ conduct did not result in the spoliation of evidence, striking the answer was not justified.6 But this case is not a spoliation case. Instead, the trial court struck Potts's answer pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (d), which authorizes a trial court to "take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b) (2) (A) through (b) (2) (C) of this Code section" if a party fails to respond to discovery.7 OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2) (C) permits a trial court to strike pleadings as a discovery sanction.