Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It states:
A consumer of motor fuel or undyed special fuel may apply for and obtain a refund of fuel taxes imposed and paid to this state, if a state or federal court of final appeals finds that taxation of the purchase or use of the fuel is preempted by federal law or unconstitutional. If applicable, the claim shall be supported by fuel purchase invoices, odometer readings, log books and calculated on an average mile per gallon basis.
Id. (emphasis added). SDCL 10-59-17 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax ... imposed by [SDCL ch. 10-47B] shall follow the procedure established in this chapter. No court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes ... unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of this chapter.
(emphasis added). Moreover, "[a] taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax ... shall file a claim for recovery with the [S]ecretary[.]" SDCL 10-59-19 (emphasis added). Finally, SDCL 10-59-22 requires the Secretary to (Emphasis added.)