Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pourier also argues that because SDCL 1-26-32.1 applies the rules of civil procedure to administrative appeals, a class action pursuant to SDCL 15-6-23(a) is possible under SDCL ch. 1-26. Therefore, Pourier contends class action claims are allowed for motor fuel tax refund claims with the Department. However, the statutory basis for administrative review of motor fuel tax refund claims and the State's limited waiver of sovereign immunity suggest an interpretation contrary to Pourier's.
[¶ 11.] The statutory basis for a motor fuel tax refund claim is found in SDCL 10-59-1, SDCL 10-59-17, and SDCL 10-47B-131.2. SDCL 10-47B-131.2 provides for motor fuel tax refund claims. It states:
A consumer of motor fuel or undyed special fuel may apply for and obtain a refund of fuel taxes imposed and paid to this state, if a state or federal court of final appeals finds that taxation of the purchase or use of the fuel is preempted by federal law or unconstitutional. If applicable, the claim shall be supported by fuel purchase invoices, odometer readings, log books and calculated on an average mile per gallon basis.
Id. (emphasis added). SDCL 10-59-17 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax ... imposed by [SDCL ch. 10-47B] shall follow the procedure established in this chapter.