Case Law Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas LP
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07. If the relevant language is clear and unambiguous, "the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05.

Van Sickle v. Hallmark & Assocs., Inc., 2013 ND 218, ¶ 52, 840 N.W.2d 92. Statoil’s argument that the Legislature intended for the 18% interest to be a penalty is not persuasive. Turning to the very next section in that chapter, N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.2 requires the district court to assess "a civil penalty of two thousand dollars per day for each day the person obligated to pay royalties under the lease failed to send the oil and gas royalty payment and production records" to the board of university and school lands in a successful proceeding under that s...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial