Case Law PPF Amli 1260 Republican St. v. Wilson
[…] 2. Statutory Background

The Washington Constitution requires uniformity of all taxes on the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. Article VII, § 1.[5] To comply with that mandate, the legislature has established a statutory process for county assessors, county treasurers, county boards of equalization, and the Department of Revenue (DOR) to calculate, levy, and collect taxes statewide. See generally Title 84 RCW.[6]

The taxation process starts with a county assessor, who values all parcels of taxable property in their county. RCW 84.40.040. The assessor must "determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon." Id. The assessor must "enter [100] percent of the true and fair value of such land and value of such improvements, together with the total of such [100] percent valuations, opposite each description of property on the assessment list and tax roll." Id. An assessor must also "maintain an active and systematic program of revaluation" of property "on a continuous basis." RCW 84.41.030(1).[7] "All taxable real property within a county must be revalued annually."