Case Law PraultShell, Inc. v. River City Bank
[…] App. at 124 (2), 746 S.E.2d 680 (concluding that the unavailability of an arbitral forum required by an arbitration agreement rendered the agreement impossible to enforce).

(ii) Impracticability. The defense of Impracticability of performance is rooted in Uniform Commercial Code provisions governing the sale of goods, and thus has no application here. See OCGA § 11-2-615 (a) (providing that "[d]elay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller ... is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable" by certain contingencies); Calabro , 283 Ga. App. at 115 (1), 640 S.E.2d 581 (concluding that impracticability of performance was not available as...

3 cases
Document | Georgia Court of Appeals – 2023
WW3 Ventures v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon