Case Law Pravati Capital III Funding, LP v. Law Offices of Phillippe & Assocs.
[…] Appellees did not participate in the final arbitration hearing, and the arbitrator ultimately awarded Pravati $105,792.83 plus costs and attorneys' fees. Almost two years later, appellees filed an original petition in Texas against appellants, alleging Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act violations and common law fraud. Appellants filed an original answer, plea to the jurisdiction, and motion to compel arbitration, the latter two of which the trial court denied. Appellants specifically appeal the trial court's denial of its motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) ("An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . denying an application under [§] 206 of this title to compel arbitration . . . ."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act [(FAA)]. . ., a person may take an appeal . . . from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [§] 16.").

II. Applicable Law

A choice-of-law provision dictates the substantive law that applies to a dispute; however, as the forum state, we apply Texas law to procedural questions. HealthTronics, Inc. v. Lisa Laser USA, Inc., 382 S.W.3d 567, 577 (Tex. App.-Austin 2012, no pet.)