Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On July 20, 2021, the court granted summary judgment in favor of Kennesaw Pediatrics.
Premier filed a timely notice of appeal on August 2, 2021. Premier’s notice of appeal specified that "[t]ranscripts of evidence and proceedings for the hearing held on Petitioner’s and Respondent’s cross Motions for Summary Judgment, held on July 19, 2021, should be filed for inclusion in the record on appeal." By statute, Premier then had 30 days, or until September 1, 2021, to have the transcript filed with the Court of Appeals as part of the record on appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-42 ().
Over four months later, on December 16, 2021, Kennesaw Pediatrics moved to dismiss Premier’s appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c). That statute allows a trial court to dismiss an appeal "where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the party responsible for filing the transcript]." Kennesaw Pediatrics noted that the transcript from the summary judgment hearing had not yet been filed with the Court of Appeals.