Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Preserve argued the City and County were estopped from arguing the Ordinance was invalid or unenforceable because the County certified that the Ordinance passed and had not raised those concerns prior to the election and certification of the election.
[¶6.] After a hearing on the petition, the circuit court issued its memorandum opinion and order and denied the writ of mandamus. The circuit court concluded the Ordinance conflicted with SDCL 21-10-2, and was therefore, unenforceable. SDCL 21-10-2 provides: "Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance." The circuit court explained that the Ordinance, "declaring that the discharge into French Creek is a nuisance directly conflicts with the [DANR's] permit issuance pursuant to State law."