Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Schottenstein, Zox & Dunn, 110 F.3d 1247, 1250–53 (6th Cir.1997), overruled on other grounds,143 F.3d 263 (6th Cir.1998) (en banc); see also United States v. Indrelunas, 411 U.S. 216, 93 S.Ct. 1562, 36 L.Ed.2d 202 (1973).
Enacted as part of the Child Abuse Victims' Rights Act of 1986, § 2255 empowers victims of child sexual abuse to recover money for the harms caused by their abusers. See 100 Stat. 1783, § 703(a) (1986); 18 U.S.C. § 2255. The relevant subsection reads in relevant part:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section ... 2251 [] ... and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation ... may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).