Case Law Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] The secretary of the state likewise argued that the plaintiffs could not prevail because they were not “aggrieved by any ruling of the secretary [of the state],” and, further, because their claims were “barred by the doctrine of laches.”

Because § 9–323 provides that a case filed thereunder shall be resolved expeditiously by a justice of the Supreme Court, the court conducted a hearing on September 29, 2016. After the hearing, the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss. The court will review the jurisdictional claims first.

II JURISDICTION UNDER § 9–323

For this court to exercise original jurisdiction under § 9–323, a candidate for the United States Senate or an elector must claim that he or she is “aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for ... a senator in Congress ....”7 Furthermore, upon bringing the matter before the court, the plaintiff must “set out the claimed errors of such election official ....” General Statutes § 9–323 ; cf. Bortner v.