Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pl. PrimeSource Building Products, Inc.'s Mot. for Partial Stay of the Enforcement of J. Pending Appeal (July 21, 2023), ECF No. 136 ("Pl.'s Mot."). Defendants oppose the motion. Defs.' Opp'n to Pl.'s Mot. to Stay Enforcement of the Federal Circuit's Mandate (Aug. 11, 2023), ECF No. 137. Plaintiff replied to defendants' opposition. Reply to Defs.' Opp'n to Pl. PrimeSource Building Products, Inc.'s Mot. for Partial Stay of the Enforcement of the J. Pending Appeal (Sept. 12, 2023), ECF No. 141.
Section 2101(f) of Title 28, United States Code, provides as follows:
In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). It further provides that "[t]he stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court." Id.