Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Board conducted a telephone conference with the parties, during which the chairman of the Board requested the parties file briefing. Counsel for the Local sent correspondence to the chairman seeking clarification as to what issues the chairman wanted briefed. The chairman responded that,
[4, 5] As context to the chairman’s response, managerial employees are not deemed "employees" within the purview of section 105.510, which provides that "[e]mployees … of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing." See Baer v. Civilian Pers. Div., St. Louis Police Officers Ass’n, 747 S.W.2d 159, 163 (Mo. App. W.D. 1988) (); see also Mo. Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Mo.